Tuesday, July 16, 2019

 

                                            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Braden Pyron, Cameron Humes and Tara Randolph Named 2019 Bryant-Jordan Winners

       BIRMINGHAM – Marion County High School’s Braden Pyron, Cleveland High School’s Tara Randolph and Huffman High School’s Cameron Humes were selected the overall state winners at the 34rd annual Bryant-Jordan Student Athlete Awards Banquet Monday night at the Birmingham Sheraton Hotel. A total of 104 high school regional senior honorees were recognized and awarded more than $380,000 in scholarships.
        Pyron, a five-sport standout at Marion County, located at Guin, was the recipient of the Larry D. Striplin, Jr., Scholar-Athlete of the Year Award. And for the just the second time in Bryant-Jordan Program history, Randolph and Humes were named co-winners of the Ken and Betty Joy Blankenship Student Achievement Athlete of the Year Award. The first were Darren Edwards of Pell City and Johnny Thompson of Sulligent in 1992.
        The program, named in honor of the late coaches Paul "Bear" Bryant of Alabama and Ralph "Shug" Jordan of Auburn, recognized 52 regional scholar-athlete winners selected for their excellence in athletics and academics and 52 achievement winners chosen for their ability to overcome major obstacles during their high school careers.
       This year, the scholarship stipends were increased by for the 104 regional winners from $2,500 to $3,000; for the 14 Class Winners, from $3,000 to $3,500; and for the two overall winners, from $3,000 to $4,000 each. In total, the 104 Bryant-Jordan Regional Winners will each received a $3,000 scholarship; 14 Class Winners received $6,500; and the three overall Winners will each be awarded a total of $10,500  -- $325,000 overall and an increase of $65,000 over the previous scholarship payout. The initial payout in the first year of the program in 1986 was $32,000 in total.
        In addition, several other individuals and organizations have also joined the Bryant-Jordan Program and present additional scholarships as well. Since the Bryant-Jordan Scholarship Program’s inception, approximately 3,000 senior student-athletes have received more than $10 million in scholarships.   
      Pyron  became the first Class 1A scholar-athlete to receive the Larry D. Striplin, Jr., Scholar-Athlete of the Year award since Spring Garden’s Paige Anderson in 2008 and just the fourth in the Bryant-Jordan Program’s 34-year history. Emily Jo Haught of Donoho was the first in 1989 and Daniel Sullivan of Millry followed in 2004.
       A multi-talented athlete who earned All-State honors in baseball, football, track and scored more than 2,300 points for his career with the Red Raiders basketball team, will graduate first in his class with a 4.25 grade-point average on a 4.0 scale, and scored a 29 on the ACT college entrance exam.  He helped Marion County win a state outdoor track title in 2015, sparked the Red Raiders to the  Northwest Regional basketball title and State Tourney in 2016. He has won the pole vault at the state meet and has finished second in the javelin throw. Pyron, also named the Class 1A Scholar-Athlete Award recipient, has served as team captain in football and basketball. The senior class president and 2019 Wendy’s Heisman Award state winner, has also been a leader outside sports, serving as president of the Fellowship of Christian Athletes, attended the National Beta Club Leadership Conference and served as a Veteran’s Day speaker in his hometown of Guin among his many service-minded endeavors.
    Humes, who was diagnosed with End Stage Kidney Failure as an eighth grader, underwent numerous medical tests and procedures and was on dialysis for two years before receiving a kidney transplant in 2017. He came back to lead the Vikings basketball team in scoring this pat season and will graduate with a 4.42 grade-point average and on track to be the senior class valedictorian.
    While he thanked his family, teachers and coaches and doctors, he had a special message to his kidney transplant donor. “I want thank Daniel,” he told the large crowd attending Monday night’s banquet. “He lost his life and saved mine.”
     Randolph, an outstanding track and volleyball player at Cleveland, suffered through impoverished family conditions that left she and her brother homeless much of her life. “I want to thank my coaches, my principal, my counselor and my friends for not giving up on me,” she said. “And I want to especially thank my brother, who made me believe that I could accomplish anything if I just set my goals and continued to persevere.”
   The 2019 Bryant-Jordan Student Achievement Award Class winners were: (1A) Dorothy Patterson, Cherokee High School; (2A) Tara Randolph, Cleveland High School; (3A) Larkin Rogers, Geraldine High School; (4A) Jayson Spencer, St. John Paul II Catholic High School; (5A) Bailey Sherman, Hamilton High School; (6A) Cameron Humes, Huffman High School; and (7A) Zavian Toney, Bob Jones High School.
   The 2018 Bryant-Jordan Scholar-Athlete Award Class winners: (1A) Braden Pyron, Marion County High School; (2A) Ethan Moore, Winston County High School; (3A) Darby Moore, Clements High School; (4A) Madison Traylor, Elmore County High School; (5A) Parker Hallmark, Demopolis High School; (6A) Will Stone, Homewood High School; (7A) Sara Pacer, Auburn High School.
     Several special scholarships were also presented to some of the regional winners, including: Herman L. “Bubba” Scott Coaching Scholarship: Tommy Vickers, Central-Phenix City High School; Dr. Gaylon McCollough Medical Scholarship: Julianne Hill, Madison Academy;  Alabama “A” Club Educational & Charitable Foundation Scholarships: Will McKinney, Cherokee County High School and Ethan Turner, Alexandria High School; Auburn Football Lettermen Club Scholarships: Clay McAlpine, Cullman High School, and Emerson Barrett, Buckhorn High School; United Methodist Children’s Home Scholarships: Casey Williams, Millry High School and Destinee Scott, Cherokee County High School.
   The complete list of regional winners honored Monday night were:

2019 Bryant-Jordan Regional Award Recipients
Scholar-Athlete Award
CLASS 1A
Region 1: Bella Worley, Pleasant Home
Region 2:
Jakaria Miller, Linden
Region 3:
Andrew Glasscock, Billingsley
Region 4:
Lilly Laubenthal, Holy Spirit Catholic
Region 5:
Braden Pyron, Marion County
Region 6:
Zana Christjohn, Faith Christian
Region 7:
Kari Watts, Falkville
Region 8:
Lillian Bradford, Athens Bible

CLASS 2A
Region 1: Payton Moseley, Leroy
Region 2:
Jamie Peters, Daleville
Region 3:
Jackson Parker, Abbeville
Region 4:
Anna Cochran, Reeltown
Region 5:
Colby Cheaney, Horseshoe Bend
Region 6:
Camryn Crider, Cold Springs
Region 7:
Ethan Moore, Winston County
Region 8:
Hayden Hatch, Fyffe

CLASS 3A
Region 1: Sam Koby, Bayside Academy
Region 2:
Chris Tamburin, Houston Academy
Region 3:
Mary Grace Story, Prattville Christian
Region 4:
Reese Culpepper, Hale County
Region 5:
Davis Holdbooks, Winfield
Region 6:
Lauren Cole, Glencoe
Region 7:
Kirsten Campbell, Holly Pond
Region 8:
Darby Moore, Clements

CLASS 4A
Region 1: Graf Sullivan, UMS-Wright
Region 2:
Quinn Lee, LAMP
Region 3:
Madison Traylor, Elmore County
Region 4:
Luke Stripling, Northside
Region 5:
Will McKinney, Cherokee County
Region 6:
Ethan Adams, Oneonta
Region 7:
Sam Hartley, Randolph
Region 8:
Braden Tuten, West Limestone

CLASS 5A
Region 1: Joseph Wells, Vigor
Region 2:
Samantha Adams, Carroll
Region 3:
Parker Hallmark, Demopolis
Region 4:
Chip Ogles, Central-Clay County
Region 5:
Graham Bianchi, Springville
Region 6:
Grayson Barber, Jasper
Region 7:
Jayden Bobo, Boaz
Region 8:
Lauren Barnett, Arab

CLASS 6A
Region 1: Hudson Arnold, Daphne
Region 2:
Megan Maddox, Northview
Region 3:
Jacob Walker, Opelika
Region 4:
Lexie Duca, Chelsea
Region 5:
Will Stone, Homewood
Region 6:
A.J. Talton, Clay-Chalkville
Region 7:
Trentin Dupper, Decatur
Region 8:
Emerson Barrett, Buckhorn

CLASS 7A
Region 1: Hunter Tillman, Theodore
Region 2:
Sara Parker, Auburn
Region 3:
Hannah Straughn, Mountain Brook
Region 4:
Sachi Patel, Austin

Student Achievement Award
CLASS 1A
Region 1: Casey Williams, Millry
Region 2: Olivia Jones, Brantley
Region 3: Tyler Abbott, Verbena
Region 4:
Samantha Davis, Appalachian
Region 5:
MacKenzie Pearce, Marion County
Region 6:
Kaitlyn Tidwell, Brilliant
Region 7:
McKenzie Clark, Woodville
Region 8:
Dorothy Patterson, Cherokee

CLASS 2A
Region 1: Antawn Lashawn Phillips, Chickasaw
Region 2:
Hedaya Awad, Cottonwood
Region 3:
Dionte Brantley, Luverne
Region 4:
Tyler Jackson, Thorsby
Region 5:
Corey Mitchell, Woodland
Region 6:
Tara Randolph, Cleveland
Region 7:
Kolby Bragwell, Red Bay
Region 8:
Erica Gay, Tharptown

CLASS 3A
Region 1: Ethan Hearn, Mobile Christian
Region 2:
Seth White, Wicksburg
Region 3:
Allyn Browning, Saint James
Region 4:
Miracle McKissic, Randolph County
Region 5:
Abby Stephens, Lamar County
Region 6:
Caleb Allison, Weaver
Region 7:
Bryceton Flack, Brindlee Mountain
Region 8:
Larkin Rogers, Geraldine

CLASS 4A
Region 1: Dametrius Richardson, Monroe County
Region 2:
Amaris Tyynismaa, Montgomery Catholic
Region 3:
Jamie Singleton, Elmore County
Region 4:
Maggie Sullivan, American Christian
Region 5:
Destinee Scott, Cherokee County
Region 6:
Charles Scott McAlpine, Haleyville
Region 7:
Jayson “Jay” Spencer, St. John Paul II Catholic
Region 8:
Faith Casey, Central-Florence

CLASS 5A
Region 1: Sophia Rapier, Faith Academy
Region 2:
Chasilyn Sawyers, Rehobeth
Region 3:
Abigail Powell, Chilton County
Region 4:
Zack Elliff, Sylacauga
Region 5:
Hunter Isbell, Moody
Region 6:
Ethan Turner, Alexandria
Region 7:
Bailey Sherman, Hamilton
Region 8:
Julianne Hill, Madison Academy

CLASS 6A
Region 1: Christopher Turberville, Spanish Fort
Region 2:
Harrison Holman, Northview
Region 3:
Londy Baldwin, Opelika
Region 4:
Hannah Irby, Northridge
Region 5:
Cameron Humes, Huffman
Region 6:
Xavier Skinner, Gardendale
Region 7:
Clay McAlpin, Cullman
Region 8:
Jaylon Dixon, Buckhorn

CLASS 7A
Region 1:
Alex Pierre, McGill-Toolen Catholic
Region 2:
Tommy Vickers, Central-Phenix City
Region 3:
Dalvin Miniard, Tuscaloosa County
Region 4:
Zavian Toney, Bob Jones





Comments are closed.