Tuesday, July 16, 2019

 

                                            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


AHSADCA Announces All-Star Squads for 2019 North-South All-Star Week Competition

Tennis, Golf, Soccer, Baseball, Softball  All-Stars Selected

     MONTGOMERY – North-South all-star squads for tennis and golf competition will be included for the first time at the 23th AHSAA North-South All-Star Sports Week set for July 15-19 at Montgomery.
     Jamie Lee Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA) announced Thursday the boys’ and girls’ North-South All-Star squads for those sports as well as the teams set to compete in the annual North-South boys’ and girls’ soccer competition, softball and baseball competition.
     The AHSADCA, which operates under the auspices of the Alabama High School Athletic Association (AHSAA) will also host all-star games in football, and girls’ and boys’ basketball, volleyball, and boys’ and girls’ cross country during the All-Star Week.  Those all-star rosters have already been released.
    Lee said he is excited to see the new sports that are now being included. “This gives us the opportunity to see up close the outstanding tennis players and golfers we have competing at our high schools across the state,” he said. “And out soccer talent is also second to none.”
    All-Star Sports Week was introduced in 1997 as part of the AHSAA’s annual Summer Conference. Prior to that time, only football and boys’ basketball all-star games were played.  The soccer competition was added to the All-Star Sports Week along with girls’ basketball, volleyball and softball as the all-star game opportunities over the next few years. Cross country competition was added in 2016.
     “Our selection committees worked hard to select these all-stars from a strong list of nominations,” he said.
     Heading into the 2019 All-Stat Sports Week, the North-South series records are as follow:

North-South Series Records (Through 2018)
Football:                    South leads 30-27-2
Boys Basketball:       North leads 48-28
Girls Basketball:       North leads 19-3
Baseball:                    North leads 23-12-1
Softball:                     North leads 25-21-3
Boys Soccer:              North leads 11-4-1
Girls Soccer:              North leads 15-2-1
Volleyball:                 North leads 14-7
Boys’ Cross Country:  Tied 1-1
Girls’ Cross Country: Tied 1-1
   The all-star squads and coaching staffs for the sports of boys’ and girls’ tennis, boys’ and girls’ golf, boys’ and girls’ soccer, softball and baseball are listed.

 

    

2019 NORTH-SOUTH ALL-STAR ROSTERS

       

NORTH BOYS' TENNIS ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

   

Connor Coleman

Briarwood Christian

   

John Wolf

Briarwood Christian

   

Luke Singletary

Florence

   

Noah Tompkins

Florence

   

Joshua Oakman

Hoover

   

Connor Coots

Huntsville

   

Alex Rainer

James Clemens

   

Dallas Burkes

James Clemens

   

James Woodman

Jasper

   

William Watts

Mountain Brook

   

Ryan Stafford

Spain Park

   

Sam Smith

Vestavia Hills

   
       

NORTH COACHES

     

Donna Garner

Florence

   

Jeremy Mears

Briarwood Christian

   

Sue Marshall

Randolph - Admin.

   
       
       

SOUTH BOYS' TENNIS ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

   

Phillip Bosman

Auburn

   

Matthew Brooks

Daphne

   

Patten Trotter

Fairhope

   

Wesley Lartigue

Gulf Shores

   

Joshua Kim

Lamp

   

Felix Wang

Lamp

   

George Green

McGill-Toolen

   

Thomas Jackson

McGill-Toolen

   

William Robertson

Montgomery Academy

   

Alec Chandler

Montgomery Academy

   

Kessler Park

St. Paul's Episcopal

   

James Teel

Wetumpka

   
       

SOUTH COACHES

     

Chip Travis

Saraland

   

Lara Patterson

Jemison

   

Rick Cleveland

UMS-Wright - Admin.

   

Elisa Bowden

Trinity Presbyterian - Admin.

   
       
       

NORTH GIRLS' TENNIS ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

   

Jacquelyn Nieto

Albertville

   

Reagan Martin

Cullman

   

Alyssa Vandiver

Deshler

   

Caraline Cox

Hewitt-Trussville

   

Kennedy Ward

Hoover

   

Peyton Miller

Indian Springs

   

Charlotte Gillum

Mountain Brook

   

Liv Vandevelde

Mountain Brook

   

Halle McCrory

Muscle Shoals

   

Ji Soo Kim

Randolph

   

Sydney Ellison

Spain Park

   

Brittney Xu

Vestavia Hills

   
       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Jessica Freeman

Deshler

   

Shelley Sumner

Vestavia Hills

   

Sue Marshall

Randolph- Admin.

   
       
       

SOUTH GIRLS' TENNIS ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

   

Evelyn Prickett

Bayside Academy

   

Ellie Perry

Bayside Academy

   

Emily Adams

Fairhope

   

Anna Walling

Jemison

   

Rose Nicholas

McGill-Toolen

   

Whitsett Herring

McGill-Toolen

   

Chloe Turner

Saraland

   

Faith Sanderson

Saraland

   

Carlee Teague

Spanish Fort

   

Vivian Stabler

St. Paul's Episcopal

   

Jenna Prater

St. Paul's Episcopal

   

Mary Frances Wood

UMS-Wright

   
       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Meridy Jones

UMS-Wright

   

Kaylon Cantrell

Prattville Christian

   

Rick Cleveland

UMS-Wright - Admin.

   

Elisa Bowden

Trinity Presbyterian - Admin.

   
       
       

NORTH BOYS' GOLF ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

   

Avery Stansell

Homewood

   

Malcolm Scott

Mountain Brook

   

Landon Wockenfuss

Thompson

   

Hayden Carner

Spain Park

   

Andrew Miller

White Plains

   

Dawson Garrett

Fort Payne

   

Harrison Davis

Fort Payne

   

Josh Carter

Huntsville

   

Matthew Madden

Northridge

   

Sam Gargis

Muscle Shoals

   

Ryan Eshleman

Vestavia Hills

   

Will Patrick

Oneonta

   

Davis Aaron

American Christian

   
       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Keat Litton

Spain Park

   

Patrick Odom

Russellville

   

Derrick Gargis

Muscle Shoals - Admin.

   
       
       

SOUTH BOYS' GOLF ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

   

Gregory Jones

UMS-Wright

   

John Cave

UMS-Wright

   

Andy Reier

Spanish Fort

   

Phillip Darst

Baker

   

Max Johnson

Fairhope

   

George Burch

McGill-Toolen

   

Price Brown

McGill-Toolen

   

Emmett Lee

Houston Academy

   

Adam Kilpatrick

Andalusia

   

Stewart Tankersley

Lamp

   

Garrison Guthrie

Auburn

   

John Gaal

St. Paul's Episcopal

   

Peter Meilunas

Fairhope

   
       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Zac Lambrecht

St. Paul's Episcopal

   

Byron Evans

Brewbaker Tech - Admin..

   
       
       

NORTH GIRLS' GOLF ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

   

Hannah Sanders

Albertville

   

Abigail Baker

Clements

   

Kaylee Bryant

Deshler

   

Aubri Cagle

Hazel Green

   

Katelyn McIntyre

Hewitt-Trussville

   

Sarah Utley

Huntsville

   

Emma Hallman

Mountain Brook

   

Katherine Gray

Oak Mountain

   

Michaela Morard

Randolph

   

Marilyn Steed

Spain Park

   

Sara Kate DeCarlo

Vestavia Hills

   

Hanna Dyar

White Plains

   
       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Chad Willis

Muscle Shoals

   

Lori Elgin

Hoover

   

Derrick Gargis

Muscle Shoals - Admin.

   
       
       

SOUTH GIRLS' GOLF ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

   

Tori Roush

Bayside Academy

   

Peyton Woody

Central - Phenix City

   

Abby Foster

Davidson

   

Caroline Webb

Demopolis

   

Ashley Curtis

Enterprise

   

Emilia Smith

Enterprise

   

Gentry Scott

Jemison

   

Madeline Kirkpatrick

McGill-Toolen

   

Emma Pittman

Trinity Presbyterian

   

Lauren Gilchrist

UMS-Wright

   
       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Jay Koziol

UMS-Wright

   

Carter Buttram

Chilton County - Admin.

   
       
       
       
       

NORTH BOYS' SOCCER ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Bailey Morman

Briarwood Christian

D

6'2

Jason Perez

Collinsville

M

5'8

Greyson Gerding

Cullman

D

5'11

Daniel Morris

Florence

F

6'0

Kenneth Toledo

Fort Payne

F

5'7

Josh Manganaris

Guntersville

M

6'11

Brooks Brannon

Homewood

F

5'7

Carter Mock

Hoover

D

5'11

Tyler Fontes

Huntsville

M

6'2

James Tozzi

Indian Springs

D

6'3

Pirmin Blattman

Mountain Brook

M

5'9

Ryan Webb

Oak Mountain

D

5'8

Sean O'Hare

Randolph

M

5'11

Andres Campos

Russellville

D

5'7

Jackson Driver

Sipsey Valley

GK

6'0

Isaac Franklin

Southside - Gadsden

F

5'9

Michael Bodeker

Sparkman

GK

5'9

Anthony Shaw

Vestavia Hills

M

6'3

       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Joe Webb

Mountain Brook

   

Glenn Harscheid

Florence

   

George Cavender

S.R. Butler (Retired) -Admin.

   
       
       

SOUTH BOYS' SOCCER ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Carson Davies

Alabama Christian

M

5'8

Sean Blackmon

Alma Bryant

D

5'10

Connor Barron

Auburn

GK

6'3

Robert Arnall

Auburn

D

5'11

Jacob deLange

Davidson

M

6'2

Sam Mazariegos

Enterprise

F

5'11

David Brasfield

Fairhope

M

6'1

Brunson Watt

Faith Academy

GK

5'8

Edlen Meza

Foley

F

5'11

Charles Bridges

McGill-Toolen

M

6'0

Joey Piccini

McGill-Toolen

M

6'1

Thomas Rizzo

Montgomery Academy

M

5'9

Jan Malte Wachowitz

Saint James

D

6'0

Dakota Leon

Smiths Station

M

5'10

Anthony Lazzari

St. Michael Catholic

F

6'0

Turner Boulo

St. Paul's Episcopal

M

6'0

Dylan Presciti

Stanhope Elmore

D

5'10

Winston Adams

Trinity Presbyterian

F

6'1

       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Nate Nicholson

McGill-Toolen

   

Bill Ferguson

Auburn

   

Ken Wright

Montgomery Public Schools - Admin.

 
       
       

NORTH GIRLS' SOCCER ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Alex Murray

Arab

M

5'6

Jessica Glassman

Bob Jones

M

5'4

Kailey Littleford

Chelsea

F

5'4

Hannah Bircheat

Cullman

D

5'6

Sara Burgreen

Decatur

F

5'2

Haley Swafford

Gadsden City

F

5'4

Grace Thomas

Homewood

M

5'6

Pearce Kross

Huntsville

M

5'6

Lauren Hooten

John Carroll Catholic

M

5'9

Addison Tierney

Mountain Brook

D

5'7

Danielle Retief

Oak Mountain

F

5'8

Harper Bell

Pell City

D

5'4

Briana Huerta-Ramirez

Russellville

GK

5'1

Allie Songy

St. John Paul II Catholic

GK

5'7

Makayla Moore

Southside-Gadsden

D

5'5

Molly McNulty

Spain Park

M

5'6

Isabella Passman

Vestavia Hills

M

5'4

Alyia Al-Homoud

Westbrook Christian

D

5'4

       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Tiffany Cargill

Southside-Gadsden

   

Sara Dunlap

Decatur

   

George Cavender

S.R. Butler (Retired) -Admin.

 
       
       

SOUTH GIRLS' SOCCER ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Ayden Bailey

Auburn

M

5'6

Tanaka Hakata

Baker

F

5'1

Tylee Mosley

Baldwin County

F

5'3

Emma Roark

Daphne

D

5'11

Jillian Martin

Enterprise

D

5'4

Morgan Harrelson

Enterprise

M

5'9

Ellie Brown

Fairhope

D

5'9

Taylor Raulerson

Faith Academy

M

5'5

Jordana Stugart

Foley

F

5'4

Bailey Dixon

McGill-Toolen

GK

5'6

Brooke Horne

Montgomery Academy

F

5'9

Kathleen Wakefield

Northview

F

5'6

Anna Reed

Prattville

F

5'11

Madison Hager

Saraland

F

5'3

Sydney Barter

St. Michael Catholic

D

5'3

Brittney Sharpe

St. Paul's Episcopal

D

5'9

Victoria Cortes

Stanhope Elmore

M

5'0

Caroline Parkman

Trinity Presbyterian

GK

5'5

       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Jill Harrelson

Enterprise

   

Ryan Strong

Prattville

   

Ken Wright

Montgomery Public Schools - Admin.

.

     
       

NORTH SOFTBALL ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Sydney Hall

Ardmore

P

5'6

Aubree Todd

Athens Bible

U

5'8

Laura Harbin

Buckhorn

1B

5'8

Brooke Burback

Chelsea

C

5'7

Emma Broadfoot

Danville

C

5'7

Abigal Waters

Gardendale

OF

5'9

Ashley Berryman

Hatton

P

5'5

Katelyn Belding

Hayden

3B/SS

5'6

Lindsey Richardson

Moody

1B/DP

5'7

Madison Maze

Mortimer Jordan

P

5'8

Sarah Howell

Oxford

C

5'5

Kenzi Traylor

Plainview

P

5'6

Taylor Harrington

Spain Park

2B

5'5

Kamryn Warman

Sparkman

3B

5'7

Emily Robinson

Springville

P

5'9

Mary Claire Wilson

Vestavia Hills

3B/SS

5'2

Emma Jones

White Plains

SS

5'6

Johnna Staggs

Wilson

P

5'8

       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Barry Brake

Gardendale

   

Denton Bowling

Hatton

   

Kent Chambers

Bob Jones - Admin.

   
       

SOUTH SOFTBALL ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Haley Pittman

Alabama Christian

P

5'7

Madison Grahm

Alma Bryant

CF/SS/3B

5'6

Lauren Lindsey

Baker

3B

5'5

Bailey Cox

Baldwin County

2B

5'3

Emory Bush

Brantley

OF

5'5

Kyleigh McHargue

Central - Phenix City

1B/C

5'4

Karsen Pierce

Daphne

P/3B/1B

5'9

Kelsie Gillam

Hale County

C/SS/OF

5'7

Brooke Cooper

Holtville

3B/1B/P

5'8

Kiara Cobb

Jeff Davis

CF/2B/OF

5'3

Eleissia Everett

Mary G Montgomery

SS/U

5'8

Bess Adams

Mobile Christian

P/1B

5'8

Jaala Torrence

Northview

P/1B

5'7

Kaelyn Campbell

Prattville

P/2B/U

5'6

Madison Hanson

Prattville Christian Academy

OF/2B

5'2

Stephanie Schoonover

Rehobeth

P/OF

5'9

Taylor Heaton

Saraland

P/1B

5'7

Breanna Green

Saraland

2B/OF

5'3

       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Mitchell Holt

Central - Phenix City

   

BJ Darawicha

Satsuma

   

Susan Barnes

Elba - Admin.

   
       
       

NORTH BASEBALL ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Jakobe Andrews

A. H. Parker

2B/SS

5'5

William Hudson

Arab

3B/P

6'1

Caden Rose

Bob Jones

2B/C

5'10

Camden Hill

Bob Jones

1B/P

6'3

Carter Frederick

Chelsea

OF

6'4

Kaleb Jones

Collinsville

C/OF/INF

6'0

Brayden Rowe

Corner

P/SS

6'1

Grant Wisdom

Deshler

1B/P

6'0

Colin Baeder

Hazel Green

1B/3B

5'10

Michael Fowler

Hewitt-Trussville

P

6'3

Jacorrian Wrenn

Jackson-Olin

C/P

5'11

Will Yarbro

Mountain Brook

OF

6'3

Carson Knight

Muscle Shoals

P

6'2

Daniel McCary

Oneonta

3B/P

6'3

Wesley Sparks

Oxford

P

6'1

Lee Yeager

Victory Christian

P/C

5'10

Andrew Dutton

Westbrook Christian

P/MINF

5'9

Luke Daniel

Wilson

P

6'3

       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Jared Smith

Bob Jones

   

Matt Kennedy

Westbrook Christian

   

Keith Lucky

Saint James - Admin.

   
       

SOUTH BASEBALL ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Jacob Cravey

Andalusia

P/RF

6'4

Jeremy Odom

Baldwin County

C/3B/LF

5'11

Brett Pitts

Benjamin Russell

C/3B

5'10

Samuel Tompkins

Brantley

CF/P

6'0

Pillip Ramsey

Central - Phenix City

OF

6'3

Cole McWhorter

Charles Henderson

C/3B

5'11

McGwire Stanley

Goshen

2B/SS

5'10

Jakob Killingsworth

Headland

C/3B

5'11

Chance Vaught

Mobile Christian

LHP/OF

6'1

Christian Ivey

Montgomery Catholic

OF/P

6'1

Grayson Stewart

Providence Christian

P/3B

6'0

Luke Bezeredi

Robertsdale

2B/SS

6'1

John Etheridge

Sweet Water

P/1B

6'4

William Aaron

Trinity Presbyterian

SS/2B

5'10

John Rice

UMS-Wright

2B/3B

5'10

Richard Brinson

UMS-Wright

OF/P

6'0

Seth Johnson

Wetumpka

P/OF

6'3

Kade Snell

Wicksburg

P/1B

6'0

       
       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Matt Whitten

Charles Henderson

   

Stephen Vosel

Montgomery Academy

   

Ken Whittle

Trinity Presbyterian - Admin.

   



Comments are closed.